Privacy Policy

Version 1 updated 5 July 2018

This Privacy Policy sets out how 1Cover Pty Ltd and its associated companies in Australia and New Zealand (the “Promoter” or “us” or “we”) collects, uses, stores and discloses your personal information that you provide to us for the purposes of “The one thing you should not do on holiday” Competition (the “Competition””) that is accessible via the website https://www.theonething.tv (the “Website”).

We are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”), the Australian Privacy Principles (the “APPs”).

By using the Website and submitting your entry to the Competition, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. What personal information do we collect?

    When you visit the Website and submit your entry to the Competition you will be required to provide us with personal information about you, including your name, email address, as well as an audio visual recoding of your entry.

  1. Why do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

    We collect this personal information from you so that you can submit your entry to the Competition. We use and hold this personal information so that:

    1. your entry can be judged by our panel of comedy experts;
    2. we can manage your entry and conduct the Competition;
    3. we can make your entry available on the Website;
    4. we communicate with you regarding the Competition, and
    5. we can respond to your queries regarding the Competition.
  1. How do we disclose your personal information?

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of the Competition, for example so that your entry can be judged by our panel of comedy experts and in order to publish the names of the winners on the Website, our website at www.1cover.com.au and/or any of the Promoter’s social media accounts.

    In order to conduct the Competition, we may disclose your personal information to our associated companies which may be overseas including in New Zealand.

    We may also disclose the personal information of the winners of the Competition in any and all media (including without limitation over the radio) for any period of time after the announcement of the winners.

    We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if:

    1. we are required to do so by law; or
    2. you give us your consent.

    By entering the Competition and submitting your personal information you give us consent to use your personal information for promotional, marketing, publicity, research and profiling purposes, including sending electronic messages. You can withdraw your consent to the Promoter using your personal information or contacting you at any time by contacting us, however, you may be disqualified from the Competition if you do withdraw your consent as we may not be able to consider your entry any further for the purposes of the Competition. You can also choose to stop receiving these communications by following the instructions to opt out in the electronic messages.

  1. How do we hold and protect your personal information?

    We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or documentation retention requirements.

    We take all reasonable care to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised modification or unauthorised disclosure. We implement appropriate and up to date security measures to protect your personal information.

  1. Do we use tracking technologies?

    We use tracking technologies so that we can monitor, analyse and improve our Website and our products and services.

    We use cookies to monitor the use of the Website as well as provide a customised experience to users of the Website and enable you to log in to your account. Cookies are files that are saved onto your device when you visit a website. You can adjust your browser settings to reject cookies.

  1. Accessing and correcting your personal information?

    If you believe that your personal information that we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or wrong, you can contact us to request that we change, amend, update or correct your personal information. Please note that we may hold multiple copies of your personal information in our systems and there may be some latency for your requests to be reflected across all of our systems.

  1. How to make a complaint

    If you wish to make a complaint regarding how we collect, use, handle, disclose or store your personal information, or the way that we have managed a request from you regarding your personal information, or if you suspect that there has been a data breach, then please contact us in writing. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving your correspondence. If you are not satisfied with the way that we responded to you then you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner: https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

    Office of the Australian Information CommissionerGPO Box 5218Sydney NSW 2001Tel: 1300 363 992Web: www.oaic.gov.au

  1. Changes to This Privacy Policy

    We may amend and update this Privacy Policy from time to time and when we make changes, we will update the version number of the Privacy Policy and publish the latest version of the Privacy Policy on the Website.

  1. Contact Us

    If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you and how we use it, please contact us:

    Privacy Officer, at 1Cover Travel Insurance, Level 11, 307 Pitt Street, Sydney, 2000 NSW Australia, or by email at info@1Cover.com.au or by telephone at 1300 192 021.